Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

 

Miss Gourmet & Co knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Miss Gourmet & Co is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. Miss Gourmet & Co is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting Miss Gourmet & Co you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Miss Gourmet & Co may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Miss Gourmet & Co’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

What kind of personal information Miss Gourmet & Co collects and how it is collected?

1 Personal information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to Miss Gourmet & Co in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the Miss Gourmet & Co account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Miss Gourmet & Co or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to Miss Gourmet & Co, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Miss Gourmet & Co in person, by email, telephone or in writing.

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

 

2 Automatic collection

Cookies. We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which Miss Gourmet & Co can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Miss Gourmet & Co may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Miss Gourmet & Co believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes. 

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Miss Gourmet & Co’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

3 Indirect collection

Miss Gourmet & Co endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Miss Gourmet & Co may obtain personal information from a third party.

Miss Gourmet & Co may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

How Miss Gourmet & Co uses the information you provide

Miss Gourmet & Co may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Miss Gourmet & Co generally uses personal information to:

  • Provide you with products or services you have requested.

  • Personalise and customise your experiences on Miss Gourmet & Co, including saving shopping cart information.

  • Communicate with you.

  • Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from Miss Gourmet & Co.

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

Miss Gourmet & Co may also provide your information to

third parties engaged by Miss Gourmet & Co to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Miss Gourmet & Co.

 

How Secure Is Information About Me?

Miss Gourmet & Co manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

Miss Gourmet & Co protects the personal information Miss Gourmet & Co holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Miss Gourmet & Co uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

 

Making a privacy complaint

If you believe that Miss Gourmet & Co has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact Miss Gourmet & Co in writing at the address details provided in this privacy policy. Miss Gourmet & Co will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with Miss Gourmet & Co’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

Seeking access to the personal information Miss Gourmet & Co holds about you.

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Miss Gourmet & Co of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988. If you make an access request, Miss Gourmet & Co will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

How to contact Miss Gourmet & Co

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please email info@missgourmet.com.au or call us on (03) 9819 6456.